Terms and Conditoins

Protecting your information

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.scholarpathways.online and Scholar Pathways and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Scholar Pathways include www.scholarpathways.online. The Scholar Pathways website is an eCommerce site. By using the Scholar Pathways website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Scholar Pathways may collect personally identifiable information, such as your: First and last names, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers. If you purchase Scholar Pathways' products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. Scholar Pathways may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your: Age, gender, geographical locations by the city for advertising purposes. We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information

Scholar Pathways collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. Scholar Pathways may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Scholar Pathways and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Scholar Pathways does not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. Scholar Pathways may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Scholar Pathways, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Scholar Pathways may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Scholar Pathways or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Scholar Pathways; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Scholar Pathways, or the public.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Scholar Pathways’ legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. Scholar Pathways may process your Personal Data because: 
• We need to perform a contract with you 
• You have given us permission to do so 
• The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights 
• For payment processing purposes 
• To comply with the law 

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Scholar Pathways aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: 
• The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. 
• The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete. 
• The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data. 
• The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information. 
• The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format. 
• The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Scholar Pathways relied on your consent to process your personal information. 
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

"Do Not Sell My Personal Information" Notice for California consumers under California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to: 
• Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. 
• Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. 
• Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data. 
If you make a request, we have 30 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. 
• Google Analytics 
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. Square.com processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. The payment processors we work with are: 
Square.com Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/privacy

Tracking User Behavior

Scholar Pathways may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Scholar Pathways, in order to determine what Scholar Pathways services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Scholar Pathways to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Scholar Pathways. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Scholar Pathways website.

Use of Cookies

The Scholar Pathways website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Scholar Pathways pages, or register with Scholar Pathways site or services, a cookie helps Scholar Pathways to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Scholar Pathways website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Scholar Pathways features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Scholar Pathways services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

Scholar Pathways secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Scholar Pathways uses the following methods for this purpose: 
- SSL Protocol 
- PCI to protect and secure customers payment methods and information 
When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will: 
• Delete your personal information from our records; and 
• Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records. 
Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to: 
• Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us; 
• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; 
• Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; 
• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law; 
• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act; 
• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent; 
• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us; 
• Comply with an existing legal obligation; or 
• Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. 

Children Under Thirteen

Scholar Pathways does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Scholar Pathways may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Scholar Pathways or click on a link therein. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Scholar Pathways, you may opt-out of such communications by Clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.

Changes to this Statement

Scholar Pathways reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Scholar Pathways welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Scholar Pathways has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Scholar Pathways at: 
contact@scholarpathways.online 
Effective as of August 13, 2020